All times refer to the local Greek time.
  • 10:30 - 11:00
    OPENING CEREMONY
  • 11:00 - 12:40
    Session 1, Chairman: Alex Karagrigoriou
  • 11:00 - 11:25
    Aimilia Savva
    Adaptive rates of contraction based on p-exponential priors
  • 11:25 - 11:50
    Aliaksandr Hubin
    Reversible Genetically Modified MCMCs
  • 11:50 - 12:15
    Simone Tiberi
    BANDITS: a Bayesian hierarchical model for differential splicing accounting for sample-to-sample variability and mapping uncertainty
  • 12:15 - 12:40
    Marina Riabiz
    Optimal Thinning of MCMC Output
  • 12:40 - 13:40
    Mid-day Break
  • 13:40 - 15:20
    Session 2, Chairman: Vlad Stefan Barbu
  • 13:40 - 14:05
    Joona Karjalainen
    Parameter estimators of thinned random intersection graphs with non-binomial community size distributions
  • 14:05 - 14:30
    Jakob Peterlin
    Tests for functional form of Linear Mixed effects Models
  • 14:30 - 14:55
    Marina Dietrich
    Wild Bootstrap for Counting Process-Based Statistics with Application to Fine-Gray Models
  • 14:55 - 15:20
    Alexandre Jacquemain
    The penalized bootstrap Lorenz regression procedure
  • 15:20 - 15:40
    Short Break 1
  • 15:40 - 16:40
    Keynote Lecture, Chairman: Fotios Milienos
  • Ingrid Van KEILEGOM, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
    On a Semiparametric Estimation Method for AFT Mixture Cure Models
  • 16:40 - 17:00
    Short Break 2
  • 17:00 - 18:15
    Session 3, Chairman: Christina Parpoula
  • 17:00 - 17:25
    Murat Ozkut
    Reliability assessment of systems with two components via phase-type distributions
  • 17:25 - 17:50
    Martin Bladt
    Matrix Mittag-Leffler distributions and modeling heavy-tailed risks
  • 17:50 - 18:15
    Elena Castilla González
    Inference for one-shot device test analysis under log-normal lifetimes
  • 11:00 - 12:40
    Session 1, Chairman: Athanasios Rakitzis
  • 11:00 - 11:25
    Peter Knaus
    A Bayesian Survival Model for Time-Varying Coefficients and unobserved Heterogeneity
  • 11:25 - 11:50
    Negera Wakgari Deresa
    On semiparametric modelling, estimation and inference for survival data subject to dependent censoring
  • 11:50 - 12:15
    Mathilde Sautreuil
    Study of neural networks to predict survival in oncology
  • 12:15 - 12:40
    Nicola-Ann Stevens
    Application of survival techniques to establish environmental and operational controls on road bridge deterioration
  • 12:40 - 13:40
    Mid-day Break
  • 13:40 - 15:20
    Session 2, Chairman: Aglaia Kalamatianou
  • 13:40 - 14:05
    Petre Babilua
    About one nonparametric estimate of the Bernoulli regression function
  • 14:05 - 14:30
    Krzysztof Rudaś
    Linear regression for uplift modeling
  • 14:30 - 14:55
    Andrej Srakar
    Combinatorial regression model in abstract simplicial complexes
  • 14:55 - 15:20
    Johan Larsson
    Look-Ahead Screening Rules for the Lasso
  • 15:20 - 15:40
    Short Break 1
  • 15:40 - 16:40
    Keynote Lecture, Chairman: Fotios Milienos
  • Narayanaswamy BALAKRISHNAN, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Efficient Likelihood-Based Inference for the Generalized Pareto Distribution
  • 16:40 - 17:00
    Short Break 2
  • 17:00 - 18:40
    Session 3, Chairman: Andreas Makridis
  • 17:00 - 17:25
    Eleni Manoli
    Effectiveness of Indirect Questioning Techniques - Simulation Results
  • 17:25 - 17:50
    Royi Jacobovic
    Simple sufficient condition for inadmissibility of MoranĘs single-split test
  • 17:50 - 18:15
    Zeljka Salinger
    Generalized Gaussian time series model for EEG data
  • 18:15 - 18:40
    Yaniv Tenzer
    Testing Independence under Biased Sampling
  • 11:00 - 12:40
    Session 1, Chairman: Christina Parpoula
  • 11:00 - 11:25
    Jovita Gudan
    Comparison of statistics for testing changed segment in a sample
  • 11:25 - 11:50
    Emmanouil-Nektarios Kalligeris
    Semi-Markov Regime Switching Modeling for Anomaly Detection in Time-Series Incidence Data
  • 11:50 - 12:15
    Leo Huberts
    Predictive Monitoring Using Machine Learning Algorithms and a Real-Life Example on Schizophrenia
  • 12:15 - 12:40
    Laura Boyle
    Monitoring overcrowding in a network of hospital emergency departments
  • 12:40 - 13:40
    Mid-day Break
  • 13:40 - 15:20
    Session 2, Chairman: Panagiotis Papastamoulis
  • 13:40 - 14:05
    Saulius Jokubaitis
    Sparse structures with LASSO through Principal Components: forecasting GDP components in the short-run
  • 14:05 - 14:30
    Mateusz Staniak
    Statistical methods for modern proteomics
  • 14:30 - 14:55
    Henning Höllwarth
    On Estimating the Distribution of the Maximum Likelihood Estimator in Exponential Families
  • 14:55 - 15:20
    Chengchun Shi
    Does the Markov Decision Process Fit the Data: Testing for the Markov Property in Sequential Decision Making
  • 15:20 - 15:40
    Short Break 1
  • 15:40 - 16:40
    Keynote Lecture, Chairman: Athanasios Rakitzis
  • Christian H. WEISS, Helmut Schmidt University, Hamburg, Germany
    On Approaches for Monitoring Categorical Event Series
  • 16:40 - 17:00
    Short Break 2
  • 17:00 - 18:15
    Session 3, Chairman: Bojana Milošević
  • 17:00 - 17:25
    Nikolai Slepov
    Distributions transformations and SteinĘs method
  • 17:25 - 17:50
    Mariia Platonova
    An analogue of the Feynman-Kac formula for higher order evolution equations
  • 17:50 - 18:15
    Ivana Valentić
    A CLT for degenerate diffusions with periodic coefficients, and application to homogenization of linear PDEs
  • 11:00 - 12:40
    Session 1, Chairman: Fotios Milienos
  • 11:00 - 11:25
    Andrea Cappozzo
    Penalized model-based clustering for three-way data structures
  • 11:25 - 11:50
    Roi Naveiro
    Protecting Classifiers from Attacks
  • 11:50 - 12:15
    Kateřina Koňasová
    Supervised classification of replicated point patterns
  • 12:15 - 12:40
    Laura Vana
    Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Data Using Bayesian and Formal Methods
  • 12:40 - 13:40
    Mid-day Break
  • 13:40 - 15:20
    Session 2, Chairman: Chris Oates
  • 13:40 - 14:05
    Janne Kaseva
    Quantifying and Assessing Climate Resilience of Plant-Soil Systems Through Response Diversity
  • 14:05 - 14:30
    Jan Vávra
    Classification Based on Multivariate Mixed Type Longitudinal Data with an application to the EU-SILC database
  • 14:30 - 14:55
    Steven Golovkine
    Clustering multivariate functional data using unsupervised binary trees
  • 14:55 - 15:20
    Yves Staudt
    Goodness of Lift in Collision Insurance
  • 15:20 - 15:40
    Short Break 1
  • 15:40 - 16:40
    Keynote Lecture, Chairman: Panagiotis Papastamoulis
  • Sylvia FRÜHWIRTH-SCHNATTER, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Vienna, Austria
    From here to infinity – bridging finite and Bayesian nonparametric mixture models in model-based clustering
  • 16:40 - 17:00
    Short Break 2
  • 17:00 - 18:40
    Session 3, Chairman: Lauri Viitasaari
  • 17:00 - 17:25
    Matúš Padyšák
    Yield curve modelling in insurance
  • 17:25 - 17:50
    Rosanna Cataldo
    The Partial Least Squares-Path Modeling for the building of Social Composite Indicators
  • 17:50 - 18:15
    Laura Jula Vanegas
    Modeling the superposition of dependent binary signals with hidden Markov models
  • 18:15 - 18:40
    Máté Szalai
    Stochastic modelling of the bactericidal potency
  • 11:00 - 12:40
    Session 1, Chairman: Milto Hadjikyriakou
  • 11:00 - 11:25
    Luigi-Ionut Catana
    On the stochastic orders of extremes order statistics
  • 11:25 - 11:50
    Zoran Vidović
    Posterior properties of the Weibull model for record data
  • 11:50 - 12:15
    Nikolaj Thams
    Testing in Interventional Distributions
  • 12:15 - 12:40
    Beatriz Santos
    Star-shaped order for distributions with multidimensional parameters and some applications
  • 12:40 - 13:40
    Mid-day Break
  • 13:40 - 15:20
    Session 2, Chairman: Athanasios Rakitzis
  • 13:40 - 14:05
    Mustafa Hilmi Pekalp
    An Application of a Geometric Process Model for Debugging and Testing Costs
  • 14:05 - 14:30
    Silius M. Vandeskog
    Modelling block maxima with the blended generalised extreme value distribution
  • 14:30 - 14:55
    Dragana Radojičić
    The Limit Order Book statistical properties
  • 14:55 - 15:20
    Jessica Silva Lomba
    Mixed moment estimator for space-time heteroscedastic extremes: semi-parametric inference on extreme rainfall
  • 15:20 - 15:40
    Short Break 1
  • 15:40 - 16:40
    Keynote Lecture, Chairman: Christina Parpoula
  • Markos V. KOUTRAS, University of Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece
    Distributions of statistics related to random samples of random size and pattern occurrences: theory and applications
  • 16:40 - 17:00
    Short Break 2
  • 17:00 - 18:15
    Session 3, Chairman: Andreas Makridis
  • 17:00 - 17:25
    Silvi-Maria Gurova
    COVID-19: Study of the spread of the pandemic in Bulgaria
  • 17:25 - 17:50
    Petros Barmpounakis
    Modelling SARS-CoV2 transmission in a Bayesian framework
  • 17:50 - 18:15
    Marian Petrica
    A regime switching on Covid-19 analysis and prediction in Romania
  • 18:15 - 19:00
    CLOSING CEREMONY